See 1 more picture

Dryopteris intermedia

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2017

Family:
Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris
Botanical name: Dryopteris intermedia
Common names: Intermediate Wood Fern, Fancy Fern, Glandular Woodfern
Origin: Eastern North America

This delicate-looking but thoroughly reliable species is known as the Fancy Fern or Glandular Woodfern in its eastern North American homeland. The fronds have a lacy appearance and the lower pinnae are covered with soft velvety hairs that are in fact glandular.  D. intermedia is a middling-sized fern and although the pale green fronds are said to grow to 70cm, most rarely exceed 45cm in Britain. Although it is evergreen in North America, in Britain intermedia only remains green if overwintered in a cool greenhouse, and is always deciduous outdoors. This is a woodland species and will look its best in a shady woodland setting.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...