Click to enlarge

Cyrtomium caryotideum

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2014
Dick Hayward Specialty

Family:
Dryopteridaceae
Genus:
Cyrtomium
Botanical name:
Cyrtomium caryotideum
Common name:
Holly Fern
Origin:
Asia, Africa and the Pacific Islands
Height: 75cm
1 litre pot

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Mr Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available.

Cyrtomium caryotideum is a small attractive Holly Fern and is named due to the similarity of its frond shape to those of the elegant 'fishtail palms' (genus Caryota). The fronds have a matt texture and may show some attractive mottling. This species has seldom been offered in the UK so that its hardiness has not been widely tested, but there is every indication that it should thrive given a sheltered spot.

Care:
Sheltered location.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...