Click to enlarge

Catmint (Nepeta x faassenii)

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2016
Award of Garden Merit

Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Nepeta
Botanical name: Nepeta x faassenii
Common names: Catmint, Faassen's catnip
Light: Full sun or partial shade
Height and spread: 45cm x 45cm
Flower: Blue/violet
Soil: Well drained soil

This traditional blue flowering herb has aromatic leaves and flowers, the leaves can be used sparingly in tea and salad. Best grown in a pot to control its spread if space is at a premium. Cats love this stuff, so if you can't find your cat you know where to look! Although they may cause a bit of damage rolling around in it this herb is pretty tough once established. You may need to stand a few twigs around it to begin with. Also attractive to bees and butterflies. Trim after flowering to keep it neat and to encourage a second lot of flowers. Another herb with an Award of Garden Merit.

This herb comes in a biodegradable hairy pot.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...