See 1 more picture

Athyrium filix-femina ‘Victoriae'

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description


Family: Athyriaceae
Genus: Athyrium
Botanical name: Athyrium filix-femina
Common name: Queen of Ferns
Cultivar: 'Victoriae'
Height: 60cm

A usefully deer-resistant fern, the pride and joy of the Victorian fern craze. Narrow pinnae have crests like little boomerangs. Grows into an erect shuttlecock. This is the true form.

Deciduous.

Out of a two litre pot

Care: Keep moist, but well drained.



Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. A fern fit for a queen

    Posted by Adam the Gardener on 10th Aug 2015

    The stems are covered with neat 'V' fronds hence its name 'Victoriae'. They are not "little green boomerangs" as described in the catalogue! Really some people! Lovely fern - easy to grow in the shade.


You Recently Viewed...