Click to enlarge

Matteuccia struthiopteris

RRP:
Price:
£5.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
available from mid Feb
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

Family: Onocleaceae
Genus:
Matteuccia
Botanical name: Matteuccia struthiopteris
Common names:
Shuttlecock Fern, Ostrich Fern
Origin: Central Europe
Height: 1-1.8m

Architectural plumes of mid-green fronds from a central crown. Slowly spreads underground by runners. Incredibly easy to grow.

Deciduous.

Care: Wet locations


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. Anyone for badminton?

    Posted by Adam the Gardener on 1st Aug 2014

    A wonderful fern for a woodland or open space. It spreads quickly shooting up like fountains if given free rein. Not at its best in a small space.


You Recently Viewed...