Click to enlarge

Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

RRP:
Price:
£10.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus:
Dryopteris
Botanical name:
Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'
Common name:
Japanese Wood Fern
Origin: Japan
Height: 30cm

Eye catching fern that provides colourful ground cover with pink fiddleheads that turn coppery orange as they unfurl. A best seller last year.

Comes out of a 1 litre pot. Evergreen.

Care:
Dry/wet – moist shade or semi-shade, preferably on the dryish side, a typical shady border, often with some trees overhead.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. An all year round winner

    Posted by Adam the Gardener on 1st Aug 2014

    This fern is a stunner. It starts in the spring/early summer with copper red fronds which slowly change to pale deep green then pale green. Mine has 3 years of leaves on and still looks good. Good in pots.Mine is in permanent shade and does well.


You Recently Viewed...