See 1 more picture

Doodia media

RRP:
Price:
£8.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
available from mid Feb
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Blechnaceae
Genus:
Doodia
Botanical name:
Doodia media
Common name:
Rasp Fern
Origin: New Zealand
Height: 50cm

Rarely offered is this stunning tropical fern. The fronds are brilliant red in spring as they emerge, turning green as they mature.
The stalks remain a beautiful red and complement the green of the fronds perfectly. It may well be fully hardy in warmer climates or sheltered positions, particularly London and Cornwall.

We don’t have many and they are likely to go quickly, so do call us and reserve one!

Care: Tender. Not fully hardy. Wet/dry – moist shade or semi-shade, preferably on the wet side.



Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...