Click to enlarge

Blechnum tabulare

RRP:
Price:
£85.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2014
Dick Hayward Specialty


Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Botanical name: Blechnum tabulare
Common name: Table Mountain Hard Fern
Origin: South Africa
Height: 1.5m

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Mr Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available.

This is a magnificent cycad-like fern hailing from Table Mountain in South Africa. The frond leaflets (pinnae) are rather leathery and in time this species will produce up to a metre or so of 'trunk'. Although it is easily grown, Blechnum tabulare is not fully hardy in most of the UK.

Care: Over-winter in an unheated greenhouse, cold-frame or conservatory.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...