Click to enlarge

Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'

RRP:
Price:
£5.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
available from mid Feb
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Athyriaceae
Genus: Athyrium
Botanical name: Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'
Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern
Origin:
Japan
Height: 30-40cm

Triangular silver-grey fronds with red/purple midribs. Ideal for front of borders and pond margins.

Deciduous and fully hardy.

Care: Requires full or partial shade in a moist soil.
 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. Beautiful when mature

    Posted by Adam the Gardener on 14th Aug 2011

    This fern takes a while to show off. The first fronds are often a disappointment but as the plant matures the later fronds have magnificent colours. Well worth the wait to mature.


You Recently Viewed...