See 1 more picture

Adiantum hispidulum

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Dick Hayward Specialty

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Adiantum
Botanical name: Adiantum hispidulum
Common names:
Rosy Maidenhair Fern, Rough Maidenhair Fern, five fingered jack
Origin: Australia, New Zealand
Height:
30cm

This lovely fern is popularly known as the Rosy Maidenhair on account of the dusky-pink colour of its young growth. The 30cm pedate (hand-shaped) fronds are dark green unless exposed to strong sunshine and are often coated with a downy pubescence. In my [Dick Hayward] experience this is one of the hardier Maidenhairs, and could well grow outdoors in a protected site.

Deciduous.

From a two litre pot.

Care: Needs protection from frost. Avoid drying out.

AGM

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...