Click to enlarge

Woodwardia unigemmata

RRP:
Price:
£10.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

New for 2013

Family:
Blechnaceae
Genus:
Woodwardia
Botanical name:
Woodwardia unigemmata
Common name: Jewelled Chain Fern
Origin: Taiwan
Height: 60cm

This plant naturally arches towards the ground forming dramatic cascades of colour and foliage.The fronds are red on emerging.

Out of a 1 litre pot. Wintergreen.

Care: Wet/dry – moist shade or semi-shade, preferably on the wet side.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. Spectacular

    Posted by Rob Harris on 29th Aug 2014

    Best planted in an elevated position where the large fronds can sprawl downwards in display. Dark red on emergence and while young they make for a spectacular spreading and unusual fern.


You Recently Viewed...