See 1 more picture

Woodwardia prolifera

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

New for 2017

Family:
Blechnaceae
Genus:
Woodwardia
Botanical name:
Woodwardia prolifera
Common name: Oriental Chain Fern
Origin: Taiwan
Height:

Originating in the far east, this large attractive fern is still known widely as the Oriental Chain Fern (Woodwardia orientalis var. formosana). As its more recent name suggests this species is remarkable in having some fronds that become covered prolifically with tiny fernlets that stand upright from the frond surface like little flags. Each of these is a potential new fern when detached and rooted into the soil. As with the hardy garden Woodwardia species (W. unigemmata and W. radicans) this species too, has a widely arching habit of growth and needs adequate space to appear at its best. This is a fast-growing fern and as in W. unigemmata, young fronds are often a vivid red or pink. For most parts of Britain this has to be seen as a cool greenhouse or conservatory plant. If its grown in a large pot or other container, it need only be brought into shelter at the onset of winter, and many people cultivate it in this way.

Care: Sheltered location or indoors.


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...