See 1 more picture

Pyrrosia lingua 'Ogon Nishiki'

RRP:
Price:
£25.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2021
Dick Hayward Specialty
Limited availability

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Pyrrosia
Botanical name: Pyrrosia lingua
Cultivar: 'Ogon Nishiki'
Common name: Tongue Felt Fern
Origin: Asia
Height: 30cm

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available, they are in three litre pots.

The widespread Asian fern Pyrrosia lingua has produced many prized cultivars. Pyrrosia lingua 'Ogon Nishiki' with its yellow striped fronds and Japanese name is one of the best varieties. It is fast-growing and easy to cultivate if maintained in frost-free conditions during the winter.

Three litre pot size.

Dick Hayward/Ruth Penrose photos.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...