Click to enlarge

Pyrrosia lingua 'Monstrifera'

RRP:
Price:
£25.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2021
Dick Hayward Specialty
Limited availability

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Pyrrosia
Botanical name: Pyrrosia lingua
Cultivar: 'Monstrifera'
Common name: Tongue Felt Fern
Origin: Asia
Height: 30cm

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available. They are in three litre pots.

'Monstrifera' is another widely cultivated variety of the Tongue Felt Fern, Pyrrosia lingua. While the fronds of this felt-fern usually have an easily recognised tongue-like contour, Pyrrosia lingua 'Monstrifera' fronds show a variety of protrusions and spikes. Like Pyrrosia lingua 'Ogon Nishiki', it is fast-growing and very easy in cultivation provided it is kept frost-free over winter.

Three litre pot size.

Dick Hayward photo.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...