See 2 more pictures

Polystichum wawranum

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

New for 2017

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus:
Polystichum
Botanical name:
Polystichum wawranum
Common name: Shore Shield Fern
Origin: New Zealand (Kia ora!)

Polystichum wawranum is a hardy glossy-fronded evergreen shield fern native to New Zealand, where it is the most common member of a complex of ferns that used collectively to be called Polystichum richardii. In general design P. wawranum is not dissimilar to the stately Polystichum vestitum, though it does not grow so large, and does not form a trunk. The fronds are dark with a somewhat bottle-green hue. Although it is a rather slow-growing fern it does extremely well in a moist, shady niche.

Care: Moist shady location.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...