Click to enlarge

Polystichum aculeatum

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Polystichum
Botanical name:
Polystichum aculeatum
Common names: Hard Shield Fern, Polystichum lobatum, Aspidium aculeatum.
Origin: Great Britain
Height and spread: 80cm x 50cm

A fern with deep green glossy fronds, forming very handsome shuttlecocks. These ferns tend to grow on steep slopes in woodland and their long, dark green, glossy fronds droop downwards.

Most abundant in the wild in Britain and across most of Europe. Found in forests and thick copses. Like most Polystichums, as tough as old boots and really demands to be part of any fern collection.

Not readily available, it does look different and provides you with a stunning sight all year around as it is evergreen. It might look a bit tatty in the winter, but it is still magnificent.

Comes out of a 2 litre pot. Evergreen.

Care:
Dry/wet – moist shade or semi-shade, preferably on the dryish side, a typical shady border, often with some trees overhead.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...