See 1 more picture

Phyllostachys vivax 'Aureocaulis'

RRP:
Price:
£28.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

RHS Award of Garden Merit

Family: Poaceae
Genus:
Phyllostachys
Botanical name:
Phyllostachys vivax
Cultivar:
'Aureocaulis'
Common name:
Golden Chinese Timber Bamboo
Origin: Great Britain
Mature height: 7.5m

Towering specimen of bright golden culms with green striping on some. Very fast growing and impressive, reaching a height of 7.5m feet when mature.

A running bamboo.

Care: Grow in sun or partial shade. Moist but well drained soil. Sheltered spot out of the wind.

5l option has 1-2 stems and is 1.0-1.25m high.
10l option has 1-2 stems and is 1.5m or over high.
15l option has 2-4 stems and is 2.0-3.0m high.
30l option has 3-4 stems and is 2.5-3.5m high.

Running bamboo.

Price includes shipping to UK mainland addresses. Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes). For shipping to anywhere else please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. looks tired but early season

    Posted by Tim Graham on 9th Apr 2014

    Plant received as expected with price label £3 cheaper than web prices. Not really free post, its added to the price. Misleading.
    Quality of plant to usual high Bowden standard, just a small gripe about"free delivery"


You Recently Viewed...