Click to enlarge

Phyllostachys iridiscens

RRP:
Price:
£175.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Family:Poaceae
Genus:
Phyllostachys
Botanical name:
Phyllostachys iridiscens
Common name:
Red Sheath Bamboo
Origin:
Asia
Height:
9m

The culms emerge blue-green and, over time, develop a faint yellow and violet stripe. They can become impressively thick in diameter. The sheath protecting the new shoots is reddish, hence the name. Vase shaped, this bamboo makes a large clump.

Comes in  a 45l pot.

Care:
Grow in sun or part shade, moist but well drained soil.

A running bamboo.

Price includes shipping to UK mainland addresses.
Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes).
If you wish to purchase multiple bamboo please contact us and we may be able to offer a reduced shipping cost.
For shipping to anywhere else please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...