Click to enlarge

Phyllostachys dulcis

RRP:
Price:
£30.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Poaceae
Subfamily:
Bambusoideae
Genus:
Phyllostachys
Botanical name:
Phyllostachys dulcis
Common name: Sweetshoot Bamboo
Origin: China
Mature height:  6m +

The masses of large drooping leaves, thick culms, and a white ring at the node make this one of our most beautiful bamboos. It is perhaps our largest diameter bamboo that is not over 12m tall. Our largest culms have been almost 8cm in diameter and only 9m tall. It also one of the quickest growing. Phyllostachys dulcis will occasionally display cream colored stripes on the culms. Grown in China for its tasty shoots early in the season.

Running bamboo.

Care: Full sun or semi-shade. Fully hardy.

Limited stock – please call for availability 01837 849342 Monday to Friday, 10am to 4pm or email robin@bowdenhostas.com.

Price includes shipping to UK mainland addresses.
Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes).
If you wish to purchase multiple bamboo please contact us and we may be able to offer a reduced shipping cost.
For shipping to anywhere else please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.





Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...