Click to enlarge

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

New for 2016
Dick Hayward Specialty


Family: Thelypteridaceae
Genus: Phegopteris
Botanical name: Phegopteris hexagonoptera
Common name: Southern Beech Fern, Broad Beach Fern
Origin: eastern North America
Height: 60cm

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Mr Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available.

This fern of the northeastern USA is a relative of our native British Beech Fern (Phegopteris connectilis), but has more pronounced hexagonally shaped fronds. Like our Beech Fern it has a running rhizome that soon results in a beautiful groundcover. It is also like our native Phegopteris in being deciduous, so that hardiness is pretty much assured.

Deciduous.

Care:
It grows well in a shady site in acidic soil rich in leafmould.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...