See 1 more picture

Orange Mint

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2016

Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Mentha
Botanical name: Mentha x piperita f. citrata
Common names: Orange Mint, Bergamot Mint, Eau-de-cologne Mint, Horsemint, Lemon Mint, Lime Mint, Pineapple Mint, Su Nanesi, Water Mint, Wild Water Mint
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained moist soil 
Height and spread: 80cm x 50cm
Flower: Pink Summer and Autumn

The large, roundish leaves have a strong citrus aroma and flavour, so are great for teas and infusions, oils, vinegars and baths. May be best grown in a pot or window box to restrict its spreading habit typical of mints. The flowers are attractive to bees. Cut back to ground level in early spring.

This herb comes in a biodegradable, hairy pot.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...