See 1 more picture

Nephrolepis obliterata 'Emerald Queen'

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2017

Family:
Nephrolepidaceae
Genus:
Nephrolepis
Botanical name:
Nephrolepis obliterata
Common name:
Emerald Queen, Kimberley Queen Fern
Origin: Australia
Height: 60cm

This member of the 'ladder-fern' family comes from Australia and is popularly known as the Kimberley Queen Fern. It is an attractive bright green colour and this variety has an upright growth habit which is recorded as reaching close to a metre in height - but this is when growing as a garden plant, which, alas will not be in Britain. As a houseplant in a pot however, it will usually reach no more than 60cm. Ladder-ferns have always been popular plants for indoor pots or hanging baskets; but in the past most of those cultivated have been varieties of the Boston Ladder Fern Nephrolepis exaltata or Tuber Sword Fern Nephrolepis cordifolia. The vigorous green upright habit of Emerald Queen, makes it an interesting new addition to these easy-to-grow houseplants.


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...