Click to enlarge

Nephrolepis falcata

RRP:
Price:
£25.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
available from mid Feb
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2021
Dick Hayward Specialty
Limited Availability

Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Genus: 
Nephrolepis  
Botanical name:
Nephrolepis falcata
Common name: Macho Fern
Origin: Malaysia

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available.

Nephrolepis falcata, with its large glossy fronds, is sometimes known as the 'Macho Fern' and is probably one of the most attractive naturally occurring (ie. non-cultivar) species of this genus. It is best grown in a hanging basket, which allows its magnificent wide fronds to arch out and trail down. It is native to Malaysia but occurs in many other tropical areas. It makes a splendid houseplant, and grows well in a greenhouse that has some winter heating, as it is not happy at temperatures below 5ºC.

Evergreen; needs protection over winter.

Two litre pot size.

Ruth Penrose photo.


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...