Click to enlarge

Moroccan Mint

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Reintroduced for 2016

Family:
Lamiaceae
Genus: Mentha
Species: spicata var. Crispa
Cultivar: 'Moroccan'
Common name: Moroccan Spearmint
Height and spread: 40cm x 60cm
Type: Perennial
Hardiness: Hardy
Light: Part/Dappled Shade
Soil: Well drained, moist
Flower: Mid to late summer White flowers

The cheery, bright green leaves are crinkled and serrated.Very fragrant with strong flavour – bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects love it. Said to be the best mint for making tea, but also great with buttery new potatoes.

Care:
Best grown in a pot - as is typical of mints, if planted into the ground a barrier may be required to prevent it from spreading too far.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...