See 1 more picture

Matteuccia struthiopteris 'Jumbo'

RRP:
Price:
£10.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
(1 product review)
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

Family: Onocleaceae
Genus:
Matteuccia
Botanical name: Matteuccia struthiopteris 'Jumbo'
Common name:
Jumbo Ostrich Fern
Height: 90-200cm

If you want big, this is for you! A selected vigorous clone of struthiopteris, even larger than type. Huge rosettes of plume-like fronds form a spreading colony if grown in a moist soil.

Deciduous.

Care: Avoid full sun.


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

  1. Who's for badminton

    Posted by Adam the Gardener on 10th Aug 2015

    This giant shuttlecock fern is a stunner in the spring when the young plants have upright form. Later in summer it turns a darker green and loses its tight upright shape. It spreads by runners and, if happy, will need control but it's easy to deal with and you can give them to your friends.


You Recently Viewed...