Click to enlarge

Gold Tipped Oregano

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2016

Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Origanum
Botanical name: Origanum vulgare
Cultivar: ‘Gold Tip’
Common name: Gold Tipped Oregano, Gold Tipped Marjoram
Light: Full sun
Height x spread: 35cm x 45cm
Flower: Pink August - September
Soil: Average well drained soil

The golden splashed foliage gives this Oregano extra garden and garnish options. The gold tips look at their very best during the late spring and it is a favourite with bees and butterflies when in flower. Cut the old stems back at the start of spring. It can still be used in all the usual Oregano roles of stews, soups, pizza and pasta.

This herb comes in a biodegradable, hairy pot.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...