See 1 more picture

Fargesia robusta 'Wolong'

RRP:
Price:
£62.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Poaceae
Subfamily:
Bambusoideae
Genus:
Fargesia
Botanical name:
Fargesia robusta
Cultivar: 'Wolong'
Common names: Red Sheath Bamboo, Ming Bamboo
Mature height:  4-6m

A bamboo with larger leaves than the species and producing thicker culms. Small sheaths at the base of the branches are tinted copper red. Tolerant of any position. Good for screening and producing garden canes. Suitable for containers, screening and hedging.

Care: Full sun, semi-shade or shade. Fully hardy.

Ships in a 15l pot with 4-5 stems and 1.5-1.75m high.

Price includes shipping to UK mainland addresses. Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes). For shipping to anywhere else please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...