See 1 more picture

Fargesia dracocephala

RRP:
Price:
£31.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Poaceae
Subfamily:
Bambusoideae
Genus:
Fargesia
Botanical name:
Fargesia dracocephala
Common name: Dragon's Head Bamboo
Origin:
China
Height:
  2-4m

Fargesia dracocephela grows with a weeping habit. It forms a dense clump and can be used to make an almost solid screen if there is sufficient room for a plant with a weeping form. The leaves are a dark green held on thin and reedy culms and tending to droop. Can be used for pot culture with judicious pruning of old stems. Most plants in the UK will achieve about 3m in height. Eventual clump size about 70-100cm.

Comes in  a 5l pot.

Clumping forming.

Price includes shipping to UK mainland addresses.
Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes).
If you wish to purchase multiple bamboo please contact us and we may be able to offer a reduced shipping cost.
For shipping to anywhere else please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...