See 1 more picture

Drepanostachyum hookerianum 'Damarapa'

RRP:
Price:
£25.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Poaceae
Subfamily:
Bambusoideae
Genus:
Drepanostachyum
Botanical name:
Drepanostachyum hookerianum
Cultivar: 'Damarapa'
Common name:
Candy Cane Bamboo
Mature height:  2-4m

Introduced into the UK in the 1840's by Joseph Hooker. Has a surprising range of colours in its culms, which are striped with candy pink and lime green when young, and mature to a brilliant gold colour. Comparatively small leaves add to the delicate appearance. When grown in the right conditions it makes a glorious specimen plant. Can only be grown outdoors in favoured areas as it will not tolerate temperatures lower than -5ºC without stem leaf damage. Needs full sun to enhance the culm colours.

Suitable for containers. Comes in  either a 5l, 10lt or 20lt pot.

Clump forming.

Limited stock – please call for availability 01837 849342 Monday to Friday, 10am to 4pm or email robin@bowdenhostas.com.

Price includes shipping to UK mainland addresses.
Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes).
If you wish to purchase multiple bamboo please contact us and we may be able to offer a reduced shipping cost.
For shipping to anywhere else please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...