Click to enlarge

Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby'

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Available from Late April
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2015
Dick Hayward Specialty


Family:
Blechnaceae
Genus:
Doodia
Botanical name:
Doodia aspera x media
Cultivar: 'Rough Ruby'
Common name: Rasp Fern
Origin: New Zealand
Height: 50-70cm

1 litre pot

A fertile hybrid Doodia, with amazingly rough feel to the fronds which are a glorious maroon.

It is not often that we coin 'cultivar' names, but this fern cried out for one. It is a fertile hybrid Doodia, one parent of which is pretty certainly Doodia aspera, and this parent would account for the amazingly rough (almost abrasive) feel of the fronds. The other parent may well be Doodia media.  But the most striking feature of this fern is the colour of its young fronds, which are a glorious maroon – and it lasts a long time.  It is wintergreen, which means it will die  right back in very cold weather.  Nevertheless, it has done well over many winters in a north Wales garden, and even recovered from the severity of the 2010 winter. 

Evergreen.

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Mr Dick Hayward.

Care: Tender. Wet/dry – pondside or boggy areas.



Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...