Click to enlarge

Dicksonia fibrosa

RRP:
Price:
£125.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2019
Award of Garden Merit

Family: Dicksoniaceae
Genus: Dicksonia
Botanical name:
Dicksonia fibrosa
Common name: Golden Tree Fern
Māori name: Whekī-ponga, Kuripaka
Origin: New Zealand
Height: 6m

Dicksonia fibrosa has a thick, soft and fibrous rusty brown trunk. It holds on to its dead leaves producing a distinctive pale brown skirt, distinguishing it from the related Dicksonia squarrosa. A slow-growing plant, similar to Dicksonia antarctica, reaching an eventual height of 6 metres (20').

Care: Requires winter protection in any area that is subject to winter frosts. 

Additional charges may apply for The Highlands, Islands and Northern Ireland (BT postcodes). For shipping to EU countries and The Channel Islands (GY and JE postcodes) please fill out our enquiry form here or phone +44 1837 840989.

Photo by Feloidea




Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...