Click to enlarge

Cyclosorus tottoides

RRP:
Price:
£12.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2016
Dick Hayward Specialty


Family: Thelypteridaceae
Genus: Cyclosorus
Botanical name: Cyclosorus tottoides
Common name: Dagger Fern
Origin: Taiwan

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Mr Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available.

Cyclosorus tottoides was previously known as Thelypteris tottoides. Most members of this genus of ferns require a warmer climate than we have in the United Kingdom, but this Taiwanese species is an exception. It is a relatively small clumping fern with matt pale green fronds. The most distinctive feature of this species is that the lowest pinnae on the frond are larger than those above them, and may project at a slightly different angle and plane, thus giving the appearance of the guard found between the blade and hilt of a dagger. On account of this feature, Martin Rickard and Dick Hayward call this the ‘Dagger Fern’. It is a distinctive little fern and very easy to grow.

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...