Click to enlarge

Chocolate Peppermint

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

Reintroduced for 2016

Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Mentha
Species: x piperita f. citrata
Cultivar: 'Chocolate'
Common name: Chocolate Mint
Type: Perennial
Hardiness:  Hardy
Light: Full sun/part shade
Soil: Well drained, moist
Height and spread: 60cm x 45cm
Flower: July - September, purple

Dark brown stems and leaves which smell of After Dinner Mints. What could be better to add a piquancy to a chocolate mousse? Bees and butterflies also rather like it.

Cultivation: Mints are best grown inside a pot dug into the ground, or they can become invasive. Cut back to the ground in early spring.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...