Click to enlarge

Cheilanthes lanosa

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
available from mid Feb
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus:
Cheilanthes
Botanical name: 
Cheilanthes ianosa
Common name: 'Hairy Lip Fern'
Origin: USA
Height: 18-23cm

Cheilanthes ianosa is a clumping (i.e. not running) fern that has narrowly triangular fronds usually to about 18-23cm in length which (like Cheilanthes tomentosa) are greyish in colour. The stalk (stipe) and midrib (rachis) are a brownish-purple colour and covered in long hairs, and the leaflets of the frond also have hairs - hence its common name 'Hairy Lip Fern'.

Evergreen.

One litre pot size.

Care: Needs protection from frost. All Cheilanthes are ferns of semi-desert conditions, so like most Cheilanthes species it is needs a dryish compost containing plenty of grit, and - with this species - make it an acid compost. In the garden its best chance of surviving our UK winter wet would be if planted with its roots under a boulder (preferably sandstone); but it should be able to get as much sun as it can - the boulder will keep the soil moist around the roots. Otherwise, it should do well treated as an alpine (ie, alpine house conditions). If planting in a pot, use earthenware rather than plastic and a 50/50 mixture of John Innes No. 2 and Perlite plus a generous bonus of sharp grit added. It could then stand outside all summer, but would have to be kept more or less dry (some water once a month) under cover in the winter.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...