Click to enlarge

Balm Lemon Variegated

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New For 2013
Melissa officinalis 'Aurea'


Family:Lamiaceae
Genus: Melissa
Species: officinalis
Cultivar:'Aurea'
Common Name:Variegated Lemon Balm

Type: Perennial
Hardiness:Hardy
Light: Part shade to avoid scorching
Soil: Well drained, moist

Height x Spread: 30cm x 30cm
Flower: Summer, small cream clusters

Easy to grow, with a wonderful lemon fragrance if you brush against it. The variegation needs some shade to avoid scorching.
Use in salads and stuffings, or goes well with fish.

Cultivation: Trim frquently to keep the plant bushy and to prevent self seeding. Avoid being too wet in winter.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...