Click to enlarge

Asplenium bulbiferum

RRP:
Price:
£70.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Size:
Quantity:


Product Description

New for 2019

Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium
Botanical name: Asplenium bulbiferum
Origin: New Zealand
Common names: Mother Spleenwort, Hen and Chicken Fern
Māori names: Pikopiko, Mouku, Mauku

Asplenium bulbiferum's fronds may be eaten as a vegetable. Hen and chicken ferns grow small bulbils on top of their fronds. Once grown to about 5 cm (2"), these offspring fall off and, provided the soil they land in is kept moist, develop a root system and grow into new ferns. They thrive in many situations from shade to partial sunlight.

Image by Peter Woodard

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...