Click to enlarge

Artichoke Green Globe

RRP:
Price:
£6.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Quantity:


Product Description

New For 2013
Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe'


Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Cynara
Species: scolymus
Cultivar: 'Green Globe'
Common Name: Green Globe Artichoke

Type: Evergreen
Hardiness: Half hardy
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained, moist, fertile

Height x Spread: 1.5m x 1m
Flower: Summer Purple-blue, thistle-like

Great as an architechtural plant, the silver leaves provide a focal point. The young buds are edible, give them a try with Hollandaise sauce.

Cultivation:
May need protection in winter depending on where you are. Remove the buds in the first year to allow the plant energy for growth.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...