Click to enlarge

Adiantum venustum (Himalayan Maidenhair Fern)

RRP:
Price:
£10.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Available from early May only
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

Award of Garden Merit

Family:
Pteridaceae
Genus:
Adiantum
Botanical Name:
Adiantum venustum
Common Name: Himalayan Maidenhair Fern, Evergreen Maidenhair Fern
Origin: China, Himalayas
Height: 20cm

A slowly creeping root stock produces thin, wiry stems. The soft green fronds are triangular, with numerous fan-shaped segments on each frond, with black stems. The roots are rhizomatous. The whole plant forms a slowly spreading mat.

9 cm pot size. Evergreen.

Care: Wet/dry – moist shade or semi-shade, preferably on the wet side.




Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...